What are the rules on final paychecks in Wisconsin?

Generally, under Wis. Stat. Ann. § 109.03, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee on the next scheduled pay date, or within one (1) month, whichever is earlier. However, an employee who is terminated due to merger, relocation, or liquidation of business is entitled to his or her final paycheck immediately. On the other hand, pursuant to Wis. Stat. Ann. § 109.03, an employee who quits his or her job must receive his or her final paycheck on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources