What are the rules on final paychecks in Washington?

Generally, under Wash. Rev. Code § 49-48-010, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. Likewise, an employee who has quit his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date. 

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources