What are the rules on final paychecks in Texas?

Generally, under Texas Code Ann., Labor § 61.014, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated within six (6) days. On the other hand, an employee who has quit his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More