When is the final paycheck due when an employee quits under South Carolina law?

Under S.C. Codified Laws § 41-10-50, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has quit his or her job within forty-eight (48) hours, or on the next regularly scheduled pay date that does not fall more than thirty (30) days from the employee’s last date worked.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources