What are the rules on final paychecks in South Carolina?

Generally, under S.C. Codified Laws § 41-10-50, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated, or who has quit his or her job, within forty-eight (48) hours or on the next regularly scheduled pay date that is not in excess of thirty (30) days from the date of termination. 

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources