When is the final paycheck due when an employee quits under Pennsylvania law?

Under 43 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 260.5, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has quit his or her job on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources