What are the rules on final paychecks in New Jersey?

Generally, under N. J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.3, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. Likewise, pursuant to N. J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.3, an employee who quits his or her job is entitled to receive his or her final paycheck on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More