What are the rules on final paychecks in Missouri?

Generally, under Mo. Ann. Stat. §290-110, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee immediately. On the other hand, there is no guidance in Missouri law as to the timeframe during which an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who quits his or her job.   

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources