What are the rules on final paychecks in Michigan?

Generally, under Mich. Comp. Laws §§408.474, 408.475, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. However, under Mich. Comp. Laws §§408.474, 408.475, an employee who quits his or her job is entitled to a final paycheck no later than the next regularly scheduled pay date. 

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources