What are the rules on final paychecks in District of Columbia?

Generally, under D.C. Code § 32-1303, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee no later than the next business day. However, an employee who quits his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date, or within seven (7) days, whichever is earlier. 

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Wage and Hour Articles

Search LawInfo's Wage and Hour Resources