Resource Library

Free Online Legal Resources

Is A Licensed Attorney Required To Hold A Real Estate License To Act As A Broker?

No. A licensed attorney is exempt from the licensure requirements pursuant to Section 3( 1) of the Real Estate License Act. The licensed attorney can do everything a broker can do except sponsor salespersons or act as the designated officer for a corporation or designated manager for a limited liability company. [Rule 535.31]

Speak to an Experienced Real Estate Attorney Today

This article is intended to be helpful and informative. But even common legal matters can become complex and stressful. A qualified real estate lawyer can address your particular legal needs, explain the law, and represent you in court. Take the first step now and contact a local real estate attorney to discuss your specific legal situation.

Additional Real Estate Articles

Search LawInfo's Real Estate Resources

Find an Attorney in Your Area

Real Estate Lawyers