Are There Limits On Forum Shopping By The Spouse?

Yes, the FSPA has special jurisdictional requirements that must be met before a court has the power to treat retired pay as property. (This requirement is not present when the application made for an award of child support or spousal maintenance.)

The Act states in section 1408(c)(4):
A court may not treat the disposable retired or retainer pay of a member in the manner described (above) unless the court has jurisdiction over the member by reason of (A) his residence, other than because of military assignment, in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, (B) his domicile in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, or (C) his consent to the jurisdiction of the court.

This provision is one of the protections for the member in the Act, but few attorneys seem to consider this provision in planning the strategy for the case. It is much more restrictive that the usual state rules as to when a court has jurisdiction over a party to litigation, and it is vital that the attorney representing either party fully consider the implications of this rule.

Speak to an Experienced Military Divorce Attorney Today

This article is intended to be helpful and informative. But even common legal matters can become complex and stressful. A qualified military divorce lawyer can address your particular legal needs, explain the law, and represent you in court. Take the first step now and contact a local military divorce attorney to discuss your specific legal situation.

Additional Military Divorce Articles

Search LawInfo's Military Divorce Resources