Can A Landlord Decline To Rent To People With Children?

No. California Government Code Section 12921(b) forbids a landlord from refusing to rent to someone who has children. A landlord is allowed to set a maximum number of occupants for the property but is not allowed to ask whether you have persons under the age of 18 living with you.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Fair Housing Laws Articles

Search LawInfo's Fair Housing Laws Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More