Must A Licensed Producer, Adjuster, Or Consultant Report Disciplinary Actions Brought By Other Jurisdictions Or Criminal Convictions That Are Finalized After They File The Initial Application In Maine?

Yes, a producer, adjuster, or consultant is under a continuing obligation pursuant to Title 24­A MRSA § 1419 to report within 30 days any material changes in the conditions or qualifications set forth for licensure in the original application to the Maine Bureau of Insurance .

Speak to an Experienced Insurance Attorney Today

This article is intended to be helpful and informative. But even common legal matters can become complex and stressful. A qualified insurance lawyer can address your particular legal needs, explain the law, and represent you in court. Take the first step now and contact a local insurance attorney to discuss your specific legal situation.

Additional Insurance Articles

Search LawInfo's Insurance Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More