Resource Library

Free Online Legal Resources

May A Producer Or Agency Use A Post Office Box As A Business Address?

No, a producer or agency may not use a post office box as its business address. Applications will be considered incomplete if no physical address is listed. Effective October 1, 1998, Title 24­A MRSA § 1446 requires all producers to have a business location open to the public. An individual may use their residence for a place of business, in which case, the home address must be filed with the Bureau. Pursuant to Title 24­A MRSA § 1419, any change of business address must be reported to the Bureau within 30 days after the change. Failure to do so may result in a penalty levied against the licensee. A licensed producer who provided the Insurance Bureau with a post office box number for a business address must notify the Office of Licensing and Registration of their physical address in order to comply with the law.

Speak to an Experienced Insurance Attorney Today

This article is intended to be helpful and informative. But even common legal matters can become complex and stressful. A qualified insurance lawyer can address your particular legal needs, explain the law, and represent you in court. Take the first step now and contact a local insurance attorney to discuss your specific legal situation.

Additional Insurance Articles

Search LawInfo's Insurance Resources

Find an Attorney in Your Area

Insurance Videos

What Is Indemnification

Insurance Lawyers

Related Insurance Issues