I Took The Long Term Care Deduction On My State Of Maine Income Tax And Was Notified That My Policy Was Not Certified And The Deduction Could Not Be Used. Why?

You do not have a "Long Term Care" policy as defined in Maine law, 24­A MRSA Chapter 68. In order for a policy to be certified by the Superintendent as a Long Term Care Policy, the policy must cover both nursing home confinements and home health care.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Insurance Articles

Search LawInfo's Insurance Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More