Does An Adjuster Who Adjusts Claims For Several Insurers That Comprise A Group Of Affiliated Insurers Have To Be Licensed?

Title 24­A MRSA § 1402 exempts "employees of insurers" from the definition of adjuster. The Bureau of Insurance has interpreted this exemption to include an employee of a group of affiliated insurers as long as the adjuster does not adjust claims for any unrelated insurer or for an insured.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Insurance Articles

Search LawInfo's Insurance Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More