What Are The Requirements A Foreign National Must Satisfy To Visit The U.S.?

A person seeking to enter the U.S. temporarily for a specific purpose is a nonimmigrant. Once in the U.S., nonimmigrants are restricted to the activity or reason for which their visa was issued. They may have more than one type of nonimmigrant visa but are admitted in only one status.

General requirements for foreign nationals seeking temporary admission include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • The purpose of the visit must be temporary.
  • The foreign national must agree to depart at the end of his/her authorized stay or extension.
  • The foreign national must be in possession of a valid passport.
  • The foreign national, in most instances, must maintain a foreign residence.
  • The foreign national may be required to show proof of financial support.
  • The foreign national must be admissible or have obtained a waiver for any ground of inadmissibility.
  • The foreign national must abide by the terms and conditions of admission.

Speak to an Experienced Visiting the United States Attorney Today

This article is intended to be helpful and informative. But even common legal matters can become complex and stressful. A qualified visiting the united states lawyer can address your particular legal needs, explain the law, and represent you in court. Take the first step now and contact a local visiting the united states attorney to discuss your specific legal situation.

Search LawInfo's Visiting the United States Resources

Related Topics In This Section