Can I Make Decisions In Advance Using An Advance Directive About Whether Or Not I Want Involuntary Psychiatric Hospitalization?

No. New York State Mental Hygiene Law Article 9 governs the admission of patients to a hospital for involuntary psychiatric care. You therefore cannot make decisions regarding whether or not to undergo involuntary psychiatric hospitalization in an Advance Directive.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Estate Planning Articles

Search LawInfo's Estate Planning Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More