Must An Employer Provide An Employee With A Meal Break?

Chapter 21­3­10(a) requires employers to allow a twenty (20) minute meal break to those employees working at least a six (6) hour shift.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Employment Law for Employees Articles

Search LawInfo's Employment Law for Employees Resources