Does A Person With An Std Have To Inform Their Partner Of Their Status?

South Carolina Code Annotated Section 44-29-60 provides that: It is unlawful for anyone infected with an STD, including all venereal diseases, to knowingly expose another to infection.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Criminal Defense Articles

Search LawInfo's Criminal Defense Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More