Does A Person With Hiv Have To Inform Their Partner Of Their Status?

Missouri Revised Statutes Section 191.677 provides that: It is unlawful for a person knowingly infected with HIV to be (or attempt to be) a donor of blood, blood products, organs, sperm or tissue, except as deemed necessary for medical research. It is also unlawful for a person knowingly infected with HIV to act in a reckless manner by exposing another person to HIV without the knowledge and consent of that person, in any of the following three manners: (1) through contact with blood, semen or vaginal secretions during oral, anal or vaginal sex, (2) by sharing needles, or (3) by biting another person or purposely doing anything else which causes the HIV infected person's semen, vaginal secretions, or blood to come into contact with the mucous membranes or nonintact skin of another person. The use of a condom is not a defense. A violation of these provisions is a class B felony, unless the victim contracts HIV from the contact, in which case it is a class A felony.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Criminal Defense Articles

Search LawInfo's Criminal Defense Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More