Is It Illegal For An Hiv Positive Person To Have Sex Without Informing Their Partner Of Their Status, Or Donate Blood Or Organs?

Iowa Code Section 709c.1 provides that: A person commits criminal transmission of HIV if the person, knowing of his or her HIV positive status, engages in intimate contact with another person, provides blood or bodily fluids for administration to another person, or in any way transfers to another person any nonsterile intravenous or intramuscular drug paraphernalia previously used by the person infected with HIV. "Intimate contact" means the intentional exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in a manner that could result in the transmission of HIV. Actual transmission of HIV is not a necessary element of this crime. It is an affirmative defense that the person exposed to HIV knew of the other person's HIV positive status, knew that the action of exposure could result in transmission of HIV, and consented to the action of exposure with that knowledge.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Search LawInfo's Criminal Defense Resources