If I Am Hiv Positive Am I Allowed To Donate Blood?

California Health and Safety Code Section 1621.5 provides that: It is a felony for any person who knows that he or she has HIV or AIDS to donate blood, body organs or other tissue, semen, or breast milk to any medical center, breast milk bank or semen bank. Exempted: autologous donations.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Criminal Defense Articles

Search LawInfo's Criminal Defense Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More