I Am Hiv Positive, Am I Required To Inform My Partner Of My Status?

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-14-123 provides that: It is a class A felony for a person who knows that he or she has tested positive for HIV to expose another to HIV (1) through the transfer of blood or blood products or (2) by engaging in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, without first having informed the other person of the presence of HIV. The emission of semen is not a required element of the crime.

The information on this page is meant to provide a general overview of the law. The laws in your state and/or city may deviate significantly from those described here. If you have specific questions related to your situation you should speak with a local attorney.

Additional Criminal Defense Articles

Search LawInfo's Criminal Defense Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More